NY K84965 April 19, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K84965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.6000 Mr. Lars-Erik A. Hjelm Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP Robert S. Strauss Building 1333 New Hampshire Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20036-1564 RE: The tariff classification of barbecue grills from Australia. Dear Mr. Hjelm: In your letter dated March 30, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Meco Corporation on tariff classification. The merchandise is a variety of backyard propane barbecues. The Aussie Kanga line consists of three different models, the Kanga 2, the Kanga 3 and the Kanga 4. Each weighs over 100 pounds. The Aussie Bushman line consists of three models, the Bushman, the Bushman Deluxe and the Bushman Elite. Each weighs between 50 and 60 pounds. These models are not easily transportable for tailgating nor for other away-from-home activities. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances: cooking appliances and plate warmers: for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels: other: other. The general rate of duty will be free. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division