NY K84908 April 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K84908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6106.10.0010 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina, Import/Export Manager Lands’ End, Inc. 5 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman’s pants and a woman’s shirt from Macau. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated March 25, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments. The items are being returned as requested. The submitted styles are constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester velour knit fabric. The fabric is finely knit, with more than ten stitches per centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style 92636 is a woman’s shirt with a hood, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long raglan sleeves, and a banded bottom. The submitted garment is in a solid color fabric. It will also be imported under style number 92634, in striped fabric. Style 92635 is a pair of woman’s pull-on pants with a drawstring waistband and hemmed leg openings. The submitted garment is in solid color fabric. It will also be imported under style number 92625 in striped fabric. The applicable subheading for styles 92635 and 92625 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 92634 and 92636 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 348; the shirts fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division