NY K84865 April 12, 2004 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 K84865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.11.0060; 4202.92.9060 Mr. Paul Vroman Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a handle/wrench and carrying bag from China. Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated March 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dura Automotive, located in Butler, IN. You have described your items as follows: ( Automotive jack handle/lug wrench - designed to be used with an automotive jack. The handle is comprised of three separate pieces that assemble to form the complete handle. One of the pieces of the handle also acts as a lug wrench for the wheel lug nuts. ( Carrying bag - made of poly vinyl with specially fitted compartments for the above described jack handle/lug wrench. You requested the classification of these items if they were to be imported separately and together. The jack will not be imported with the above items. The applicable subheading for the jack handle/lug wrench, if imported separately and if imported with the carrying bag, will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag if imported separately will be 4202.92.9060 HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber, or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper: other: with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division