NY K84859 April 23, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K84859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. Brokers 401 E. Pratt Street, Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from Portugal. Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated March 3, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Henstan International. You submitted a sample of a king-size pillowcase. The pillowcase is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. It is sewn along two sides with a slit opening along one end. The open end is finished with a jacquard woven fabric faced hem. The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division