NY K84846 April 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K84846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Shane Gross Scarbrough Int’l. 10841 Ambassador Dr. Kansa City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of safety vest from China. Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated April 1, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an orange safety vest made of mesh knit 100% polyester fabric. The item has oversize armholes and a full front opening with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the safety vest will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division