NY K84829 April 14, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Ms. Barbara Hodes Barbara Hodes, Ltd. 315 West 39th Street Suite 1304 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodes: In your letter dated March 17, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 3924 is a woman’s blouse composed from knit and woven components. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from 100 percent cashmere knit fabric and the front panel is constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features ¾ length sleeves and a V-neckline with contrasting colored lace trim. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. Since this an upper body garment, the silk woven fabric, which comprises the entire front of the garment, imparts the essential character of the garment. The garment will be classified under the heading for women's woven blouses of silk under heading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for style 3924 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste, other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 3924 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division