NY K84820 April 29, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K84820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2005 Ms. Debra Froehlich Tiger Accessory Group LLC 550 Barclay Blvd Lincolnshire, IL 60069 RE: The tariff classification of shop towels from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Froehlich: In your letter dated April 9, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of a 5-pack roll of shop towels (item # 3-591). The shop towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The towels are of an osnaburg type construction. The corners are rounded. The towels are hemmed on three sides with selvedge along the fourth. They measure approximately 13 x 14 inches. The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division