NY K84806 April 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Sue Shriver Stonepath Logistics 2641 Manhattan Beach Blvd Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from China Dear Ms. Shriver: In your letter dated April 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of DZ Trading Company. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style J41, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with turned up cuffs, a full front opening with five button closures, two front zippered pockets, two four inch side vents and a full woven lining. The cuffs, placket, bottom and pockets are finished with knit capping. There is decorative embroidery on the collar and on the cuffs. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats…..knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 55.9¢/kg + 16.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division