NY K84804 April 16, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from India Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated April 9, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style BP88935 is a women’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with a cuff, a shirt collar, two chest pockets that extend slightly below the waist, a full front zippered opening, a waistband with an elasticized back and a pocket on the right sleeve. The applicable subheading for style BP88935 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s pr girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style BP88935 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division