NY K84783 May 10, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K84783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated April 7, 2004, on behalf of Champion Jogbra, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CE2178, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a woven 70% cotton/30% nylon fabric. The jacket is not lined. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves with a zipper opening at the wrist area and grommets for ventilation under the armholes and on the lower portion of each sleeve. The garment also has a stand-up collar, two front hand warmer pockets below the waist, a grommet on the lower portion of each pocket, a plastic label with the “Champion elite” logo on the lower portion of the left pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division