NY K84780 April 22, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from El Salvador Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated April 8,2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes Inc. The submitted sample, style 42229/42229K, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The tailored jacket is composed of more than four panels and features ¾ length sleeves, a standup collar, shoulder pads, two on seam front pockets and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 42229/42229K will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 42229/42229K falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division