NY K84774 April 14, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K84774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY10017 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from India. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated April 8, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag. A sample of style F04-05-022 has been submitted. The item is a ladies handbag designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. It is manufactured of tapestry fabric consisting of 60% acrylic, 24% cotton and 16% polyester. The bag is in chief weight of man-made fiber textile materials decorated with glass beads. The bag features a satin textile-lined interior compartment with no additional features. The top of the bag is secured by means of a drawstring cord inserted through antique brass eyelets. The bag measures approximately 10”(H) x 12”(W) with an oval base. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division