NY K84755 April 21, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K84755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Sara Krutak Kingchem Inc. 5 Pearl Court Allendale Industrial Park Allendale, NJ 07401 RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from China Dear Ms. Krutak: In your letter dated March 31, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Beta Carotene 10% Powder is an orange-brown colored powder said to be composed of 68 percent starch, 10 percent beta carotene, 10 percent vegetable oil, 5 percent lemon oil, 4 percent vitamin E, and 3 percent vitamin C. The product will be used as an ingredient in vitamin supplements. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)