NY K84752 May 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K84752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Krisanne Stecklair Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Turkey. Dear Ms. Stecklair: In your letter dated April 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #12448, is a woman’s top constructed from 91% cotton and 9% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends to the waist and features elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, a modified U-shaped neckline in front, and an all-over strip design. The garment also has a shelf-bra lining, and a hemmed bottom. The upper portion of the back extends straight across from side seam to side seam. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style 12448, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem. Style 12448 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Turkey is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division