NY K84741 April 21, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K84741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue - Floor 70 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. Style 64002 is a lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a string-knit 85% wool 15% nylon fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The fleece lining extends to trim the glove bottom and mitten cover. Additional features include a leather palm patch that extends to the thumb and a ribbed knit cuff. Style 64003 is an insulated glove constructed of a string-knit 85% wool 15% nylon fabric. The glove features a fleece lining which extends to trim the glove bottom, leather overlays at the palmside thumb and at the center of the palm extending to the forefinger, and a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division