NY K84728 April 14, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 K84728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael Int’l. Serv. 533 Glendale Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies leather and textile jacket from China. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated March 31, 2004, on behalf of John Paul Richard Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample style 31141 is a ladies pig leather front jacket with knit 100% acrylic back and sleeves. The garment has a full front zipper closure and a knit baseball style collar. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the leather portion. The applicable subheading for style 31141 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’." The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division