NY K84705 April 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K84705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4060 Ms. Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ shorts with detachable chain from Kenya Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated March 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a pair of boys’ blue denim carpenter shorts, identified as style 103566. They are made of 100% cotton woven fabric and feature a buttoned waistband with six belt loops; a zippered fly; two front scoop pockets; a small watch pocket; one in the front and one in the back pocket; a side carpenter’s pocket designed to hold long handled tools; and hemmed leg openings. Attached to the front belt loop and connected to a fabric loop on the side seam is a metal chain measuring approximately seven inches in length. Each end is fitted with a snap hook which fastens to “D” rings affixed to the belt loop and side fabric loop. You specifically ask if this chain and hook is classified separately from the garment. The sample will be returned as you requested in a telephone conversation. The applicable subheading for style 103566 will be 6203.42.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Shorts: Boys’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The chain with attached snap hooks is classified separately from the garment. Although you attempted to provide information on the metal content of the hooks and chain on two separate occasions, the information you supplied was either incorrect or inadequate. In order to provide complete classification information on the chain and hooks, you must provide the metal content of the chain and hooks expressed in percentages by weight of the component metals. You stated that the chain and hook were made of iron or steel, but the chain does not react to a magnet as iron or steel would react. You then stated that the metal content was copper, but 100% copper does not have the silver color that the chain and hooks have. We suggest that you check with the manufacturer of the metal components to ascertain the correct metal content. Once you obtain that information, you could resubmit your request for complete classification advice on the metal portion of this sample. Style 103566 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Kenya are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division