NY K84691 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K84691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Condy Ho MB Sport, LLC 31 Grove Street New Canaan, CT 06840 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Jordan. Dear Ms. Ho: In your letter dated March 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style GM-F415MKN8 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style GM-F415MKN8 features a self-fabric stand up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style GM-F415MKN8 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The general rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. You also requested information on the status of the merchandise when produced in a Jordan - Israel qualifying industrial zone. General Note 3 (a) (v) provides duty free treatment to articles which are the products of the West Bank, Gaza Strip or a Qualifying Industrial Zone provided certain requirements are met. In order to determine whether the garment is a product of the QIZ, please provide the following: The name of the Qualified Industrial Zone that will be used to manufacture the garments. The country of origin of the fabric and components used to make the garments. The country or countries where the fabric is cut. The country or countries where the fabric pieces are assembled. Please state in detail the specific assembly steps that are undertaken. State whether the garments are imported directly to the United States from the QIZ. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. Style GM-F415MKN8 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, if a product of Jordan, the shirts are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division