NY K84687 April 19, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K84687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Ray H. Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from Singapore. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated March 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Styles 3K713 and 3K733 are men’s jackets constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jackets feature a self- fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; embroidered appliques on the center chest; pouch pockets below the waist; and a close fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 3K713 and 3K733 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 3K713 and 3K733 fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division