NY K84677 April 6, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Randy Williams Seasons, USA Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a covered box from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style #52050 “Valentine Treasure Container w/ Fashion Design Mesh,” is a lidded trunk-shaped box that measures approximately 5½”W x 5½”H x 4”D. It is constructed of a metal frame covered in a 95% polyester/5% cotton woven fabric. The bottom of the container is a wire mesh. The applicable subheading for the container will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division