NY K84668 September 10, 2004 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K84668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8600 Ms. Lisa Thatcher Avery Dennison Office Products N.A. 50 Pointe Drive Brea, California 92821 RE: The tariff classification of “card stock” paper. Dear Ms. Thatcher: In your letters dated February 18 and March 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample sheets representing a grade of paper identified as #98224, said to be card stock intended to be printed on inkjet or laser printers, were submitted for our examination. The samples are in the form of 8½” x 11” rectangular sheets, and we understand that their condition and size are identical in all respects to the products for which you seek a ruling. We regret that the timeliness of this ruling was adversely affected by delays in the analysis of the samples by the New York Customs Laboratory. The samples are sheets of unprinted, textured white paper found by the lab to be uncoated and to be composed of chemical bleached kraft pulp fibers. The lab also finds that the paper is embossed on both sides. In addition, we note that each sheet appears to be scored or partially slit so that it can be easily folded in half. The applicable subheading for the # 98224 paper will be 4823.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) paper or paperboard, cut to size or shape. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division