NY K84634 April 26, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 K84634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Mr. William Sun WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 8901 South La Cienega Boulevard Suite 110 Inglewood, CA 90301-4401 RE: The tariff classification of ladies suede leather and textile jacket from China. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated March 26, 2004, on behalf of Ultimate Apparel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 108177 is a ladies suede leather and textile jacket. The garment has front suede leather panels. The sleeves, stand-up collar, 3- ½ inch bottom front waistband and back panel are composed of a knit 85% acrylic and 15% wool fabric. The front suede panels are lined with textile. The jacket also features a full frontal opening with a eight snap closure and two front patch pockets. The essential character of style 108177 is imparted by the front suede leather portion. The applicable subheading for Style 108177 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division