NY K84595 April 23, 2004 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 K84595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Steven J. Mahal RAM International 1650 Carmen drive Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of part of a swivel joint from China. Dear Mr. Mahal: In your letter dated March 22, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Barco, a division of Marison Industries, on tariff classification. The merchandise is a brass nut. The nut is not a fastening device, but is a part of a swivel joint. The joint itself will be used to tighten an iron casing. Its ultimate application is in plumbing and machinery. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division