NY K84583 April 8, 2004 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K84583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.30.0000 Ms. Tina Cort O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a stationery assortment in a paperboard box, from China. Dear Ms. Cort: In your letter dated March 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hallmark Cards, Inc. A sample identified as a model #1299ST2673 “note ensemble” was submit-ted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of a folding, 2-compartment paperboard box (coated and design-printed) incorporating a snap closure and attached interior textile ribbons tied to secure the contents. The contents are 10 folded paper note cards (design-printed face with blank interior), 10 folded paper “thank-you cards” (design-printed face incorporating the words “Thank You,” blank interior), and 20 paper envelopes (suitable for mailing). The applicable subheading for the complete “note ensemble” will be 4817.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division