NY K84546 April 2, 2004 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 K84546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000, 3307.90.0000 Ms. Carol Krupskas KAT Import Brokers Div. of Kamino Int’l. Transport, Inc. Airport Ind. Office park Bldg. B4A Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of feathers and decorative sachet from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated March 24, 2004, on behalf of Horizon Fabrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples were submitted with your request. Style FT02248 is a feather fringe that will be imported in 10’ lengths. The feathers are turkey feathers that are dyed to match the 5/16” woven ribbon to which it is attached. The essential character of the item is the feather portion. Style BDL-03 is a miniature 2 ½” bra-shaped item that will contain potpourri or mini scented pellets in the cups. The applicable subheading for the feather fringe style FT02248 will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Skins…feathers…and articles there of…Articles of feathers or down.” The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the miniature sachet style BDL-03 will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Other…” The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division