NY K84518 April 6, 2004 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 K84518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Ms. Ellen Menendez Schell Beijing Trade, LLC 323 Washington Street, 4th Floor Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of trailer keel rollers from China. Dear Ms. Menendez: In your letter dated March 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The trailer keel roller is composed of synthetic rubber. It has plastic end caps and an internal nylon plastic sleeve. It is designed to be attached to a boat trailer in order to guide the keel of the boat into position as it is loaded onto the trailer. The applicable subheading for the trailer keel rollers will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division