NY K84513 April 6, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K84513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1090 Mr. Daniel Percival East West Associates, Inc. 4821 Northam St. La Miranda, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of a car wash mitt from China. Dear Mr. Percival: In your letter dated March 18, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Softness Textiles (USA) Inc. The instant sample, identified as Item no. 990300 and 990310, is a car wash mitt. The mitt is made from 100 percent cotton yarns that have been tufted into a non-woven base fabric. The fabric has been folded over and sewn on two sides with one side left open. A 2.5-inch wide knit cuff has been sewn to the open end. The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. The car wash mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division