NY K84473 April 9, 2004 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 K84473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.5040 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of trivets from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated March 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two styles of cast aluminum trivets with rubber feet (item number 264954). One trivet is shaped like a steaming cup of coffee, and the other, like a plate with a fork, spoon, and knife. The trivets will be placed under hot dishes or pans to protect the table surface. The applicable subheading for the aluminum trivets will be 7615.19.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, cooking and kitchen ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes, cast, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division