NY K84454 April 14, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Marian Clare UTC Overseas, Inc. 420 Doughty Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from China Dear Ms. Clare: In your letter dated March 24, 2004, on behalf of Fable Cable, 214 West 39th St., NY, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s pullovers that are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style “A” features a round neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, extensive beadwork on the front panel and sleeves, beadwork on the upper right back panel, a sequins design on the front panel, and side slits. Style 702612 features a notched neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Embroidered turtles with beadwork, and a scattering of beads and sequins are on the front panel on the left side. An embroidered turtle with beads and sequins is on the middle upper back. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division