NY K84451 April 1, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K84451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally CGroup US Inc. 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 19, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a jewelry box. A sample of item MKP0705-503B has been submitted. The item is a jewelry box specially designed for keeping jewelry. It is manufactured of a paperboard base wholly covered on the exterior surface with polyester man-made fiber textile material that simulates a suede fabric. The jewelry box measures approximately 5”(W) x 5”(H) x 3”(D). The applicable subheading for item MKP0705-503B will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division