NY K84446 March 30, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Road, STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of sewing bag from China Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated March 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item #MK931 Sewing Bag, measures approximately 5”H x 7”W x 4”D. The open bag is constructed with an exterior surface of 100 percent silk fabric. The interior includes a pin cushion that is attached by a hook-and-loop fastener. It will apparently be imported empty. It does not appear to be of a kind used for travel. The applicable subheading for the sewing bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division