NY K84415 April 9, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Avis Burgess-Young Tommy Hilfiger Retail 200 Liberty Way Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Brunei Dear Ms. Burgess-Young: In your letter dated March 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 680223750, is a woman’s sleeveless “side clinched” pullover constructed from 56% polyester, 44% cotton rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, hemmed armholes, a hemmed bottom and a functional drawstring that creates a cinched silhouette on the left side. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Brunei is not subject to quota and does not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division