NY K84406 April 12, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6114.30.1020 Ms. Krisanne Stecklair Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and top from various countries Dear Ms. Stecklair: In your letter dated March 18, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 93854 consists of a woman’s maternity blouse and top. The blouse is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and the top is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a crossover V-neckline, an empire waist, thread loops and a contrasting colored tie. The blouse measures 3 ½ inches at the shoulder seam. The top features a V-neckline and ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The garments are attached at the shoulder seams but can be separated without damage to either garment. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products the garments may be subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division