NY K84405 April 13, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Krisanne Stecklair Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of women's pareos and matching bags from various countries Dear Ms. Stecklair: In your letter dated March18, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 69838 consists of a women’s pareo and a matching self-fabric bag constructed from100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pareo is rectangular in shape and measures 53 inches long by 40 inches wide. The bag has a drawstring closure and is approximately 7 inches by 9 inches. You have stated that the pareo will be imported in a self-fabric bag and that they will be marketed and sold together at retail. The bag and pareo are considered to be a composite good in accordance with GRI 3(b). The pareo imparts the essential character to the unit. Accordingly, the carrying bag shall be classified under the heading for the pareo. The applicable subheading for style 69838 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 69838 falls within textile category designation 359. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division