NY K84404 April 16, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Anthony LoPresti Vice President Imports/Compliance S.J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Cambodia Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated March 19, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification on behalf of Item Eyes Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 43230/43240/43230K is a women’s blouse constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a v-neckline, a stand-up collar and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 43230/43240/43230K will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 43230/43240/43230K falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are currently not subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division