NY K84398 April 2, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K84398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow sham from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated March 18, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style number DMD710347SAA, is a standard sized pillow sham. The face layer of the sham is constructed from a sheer 100 percent nylon woven fabric that is backed with a floral burnout woven fabric. An embroidered leaf pattern goes through both layers of fabric. The back layer of the sham is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is sewn along three sides and the fourth side features a side flap with a tie closure. The sham measures 20 x 30 inches. You state that the sham will also be made in a king size (Style number DMD710347SAJ). The applicable subheading for the pillow sham will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The pillow sham falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division