NY K84391 April 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K84391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Jose Audero Jr. Audero Sports Supply, Inc. 4935 McConnell Ave., Suite 11 Los Angeles, CA 90066 RE: The tariff classification of a scrimmage vest from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Audero Jr.: In your letter dated March 17, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, No. 43 is a soccer scrimmage vest composed of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. The scrimmage vest is used to differentiate one squad from another during intra-squad soccer practices or scrimmages. The scrimmage vest will also be used for other sports. The sleeveless vest has no front or back opening, elastic at the bottom and a round neckline.The applicable subheading for the scrimmage vest, No. 43 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division