NY K84312 April 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K84312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020 Ms. Ellen Menendez Schell Beijing Trade, LLC 323 Washington Street, 4th Floor Hoboken, New Jersey 07030 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ apparel from China. Dear Ms. Schell: In your letter dated February 11, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 400 is a women’s bikini panty constructed of a printed 80% nylon 20% spandex knitted fabric. The panty features an elasticized waistband, elasticized leg openings, side seams, a two-panel garment back with ruching down the center seam, a key hole cutout below the center of the rear waistband, and a lined crotch panel. The applicable subheading for style 400 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls slips, petticoats, briefs, panties . . . knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women's. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 400 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division