NY K84305 April 6, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K84305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company Inc. 400 Oceangate Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a textile pin from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated March 15, 2004, on behalf of Premium Crafters Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample is a pink 100% woven polyester ribbon with a safety pin. The ribbon is printed with the word “Lifetime”. The applicable subheading for the textile pin will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The textile pin falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division