NY K84275 April 9, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K84275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.9700 Mr. Bud Murphy Degussa Corporation 379 Interpace Parkway P.O. Box 677 Parsippany, NJ 07054-0677 RE: The tariff classification of L-Proline FCC/EP (CAS 147-85-3) from France. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated August 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Proline FCC/EP which will be used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division