NY K84221 March 19, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 K84221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.94.9090 Ms. Katherine Tu Budge Industries, LLC 1240 South Broad Street, Suite 140 Lansdale, PA 19446 RE: The tariff classification of a meltblown nonwoven fabric, for use in absorbing oil spills, from China. Dear Ms. Tu: In your letter dated March 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, consists of a meltblown nonwoven fabric composed of polypropylene man-made fibers. The material was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximate 320 grams per square meter. According to your correspondence, this material will be imported either as roll goods or cut to size rectangular pads which, after importation, will be used to absorb oil spills in such places as restaurants, homes and factories, etc. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.94.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, … of other than filaments, weighing more than 150 g/m², of staple fibers. The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division