NY K84219 March 16, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K84219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.3080 Ms. Christy Dzurik Menlo Worldwide Trade services 6940 Engle Road, Suite A Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of transceivers from Sweden. Dear Ms. Dzurik: In your letter dated March 8, 2004, on behalf of your client Jackson Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the Hellburg Safety AB Local Model Transceiver/Receiver Hearing Protection Headphones with Wireless Radio Communication. The item is designed as headband style earmuffs that actually enable the users to communicate with each other at a distance of up to 500 meters. The units incorporate a FM transmitter and receiver and they operate at a FM frequency of 462.5625 to 467.7125 MHz. These earmuffs allow for a two-way non-simultaneous wireless communication between two individuals while also providing hearing protection from outside noise. The applicable subheading for the Transceiver/Receiver Wireless Headphones will be 8525.20.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other … Other: Other: For frequencies exceeding 400MHz. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division