NY K84216 March 23, 2004 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 K84216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.7500; 3924.10.4000 Ms. Peggy Montonera Sears, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Rd. D5-257B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a seafood/nut set and a kitchen utensil set from China. Dear Ms. Montonera: In your letter dated March 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you have submitted will be returned to you as requested. You have described your samples as follows: ( Stock number 31112 - 8 pc. seafood/nut set containing 2 pc. zinc alloy crab/lobster/nut crackers with 6 pc stainless steel two-tined picks. It is packaged as a set. ( Stock number 31113 - 6 pc. kitchen utensil set containing stainless steel stems with rubber grip handles and nylon working parts. The set consists of 1 each of the following: slotted spoon, slotted turner, skimmer, solid spoon, ladle and spaghetti server. All hang on a plastic connector ring and are packaged as a set. The applicable subheading for the seafood/nut set will be 8205.51.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the kitchen utensil set will be 3924.10.4000, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division