NY K84197 April 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 463 Seventh Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Russia Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated March 19, 2004, on behalf of Miss Erika, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 5952 is a set comprised of a 60% cotton, 40% polyester, knit pullover and a woven detachable artificial flower that is pinned on the collar on the left side. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a fold down boat neck collar, ¾ inch long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The pullover and the artificial flower are considered as a set. The essential character is given by the pullover. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the set will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Although style 5952, the set, is classified under one (HTS) subheading, each item in the set may require a visa. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The flower does not require a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 339 from Russia is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division