NY K84192 April 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 5 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s suit-type jackets from China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated March 17, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s 100% boiled wool, tailored knit jackets. The jackets have more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. Style 94481 features a mock collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 front inset pockets in the waist area, and a straight bottom. Style 94495 features a mock collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, and a straight bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each garment will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 54.8 cents/kg + 16% ad valorem. Each suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division