NY K84169 April 16, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K84169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Theresa D. Muckey Arizona Mail Order Co., Inc. 3740 E. 34th Street Tuscon, AZ 85713 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit robes and bed jacket from Macau. Dear Ms. Muckey: In your letter dated March 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #16463 - a woman’s robe constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The robe extends to mid-calf and features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, and a partial front opening with a zipper closure. The garment also has a smocked yoke, pockets on both sides, and a hemmed bottom. Style #23661 - a woman’s robe constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The robe extends to the ankle and features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, and a partial front opening with a zipper closure. The garment also has a smocked yoke, pockets on both sides, and a hemmed bottom. Style # 16682 - a woman’s bed jacket constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The bed jacket extends below the waist and features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a five-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has a smocked yoke. The applicable subheading for Styles 16463, 23661 & 16682 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bathrobes and similar articles, knitted and crocheted, of man-made fibers, other women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Styles 16463, 23661 & 16682 fall within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Macau is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division