NY K84060 March 18, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Lorianne Aldinger Import Manager RITE AID Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of decorative standing stuffed bears from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted, both identified as Item #935804 “Stuffed Bear Standing Dressy 15 Inch,” are a pair of stuffed bears, a boy and a girl. They are made of acrylic plush and polyester fiber stuffing. The legs contain wire and wood stiffeners that allow the bears to stand for display purposes. The intended use is for display and decoration only, not for play. The item measures approximately 15” high x 6” wide. The boy bear holds a metal watering can and two pumpkins and the girl bear holds a pumpkin and a cluster of fruit. The applicable subheading for the stuffed bears will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division