NY K84018 March 15, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K84018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.30.6601 Mr. Steven Draffen Olympus America Inc. Two Corporate Drive Melville, New York 11747-3157 RE: The tariff classification of a multimedia projector from Japan. Dear Mr. Draffen: In your letter dated March 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a multimedia projector. It is denoted as the Olympus VP-1 Data Projector. This projector is a multimedia type projector that is capable of displaying both data from an ADP unit and video from a variety of sources. It has a picture -in- picture feature that allows the user to display images of documents while playing a video in the pop-up window. With its auto source feature it automatically detects the input signal, selects the appropriate video mode and synchronizes the signal for optimal viewing. It also features a digital visual interface (DVI) that allows for a connection to digital devices such as a digital camera, a personal computer, DVD player and an HDTV. This particular model employs digital light processing technology (DLP) with a digital micromirror device (DMD). The applicable subheading for the Olympus VP-1 Data Projector will be 8528.30.6601, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division