NY K83983 March 30, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K83983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0020 Ms. Sonya L. Everding UPS Supply Chain Solutions 2430 Mall Drive, Suite 195 North Charleston, SC 29406 RE: The tariff classification of a napkin from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Everding: In your letter dated February 16, 2004, received by this office on March 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Artex International Inc. The instant sample, product type Revel, is a napkin. The napkin is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. All of the edges are finished. The plain white napkin measures 20 inches square. The applicable subheading for the napkin will be 6302.53.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers… tablecloths and napkins: other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The napkin falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division