NY K83982 April 15, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K83982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.6000 Ms. Carol Roberts New Sabina Industries, Inc. 12555 East U.S. Rt. 22 & St. Rt. 3 Sabina, Ohio 45169 RE: The tariff classification of an instrument panel knob from Japan Dear Ms. Roberts: In your letter dated March 12, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the knob, identified as part number 003600535900A1, is constructed of molded hard plastic and is designed to fit onto an electrical switch located within the instrument panel of an automobile. In operation, the knob serves to control the movement of the switch to regulate the flow of electrical current. The applicable subheading for the instrument panel knob, part number 003600535900A1 will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division